11 MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES AND JOINT COMMITTEES PDF 39 KB
To appoint Members to Committees; Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Committees (other than Area Committees)and West Yorkshire joint committees (Document “A” containing the list of appointments will be circulated at the meeting).
(Adrian Tumber – 01274 432435)
Decision:
Resolved –
That the membership of Committees and the appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire Joint Authorities be as set out in Document “A”.
ACTION: City Solicitor
Minutes:
Resolved –
That the membership of Committees and the appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire Joint Authorities be as follows:
STANDARDS COMMITTEE (10)
|
|||
Independent Person (1) : Mohammed Shakeel (appointed until the Annual Meeting of the Council 2018). |
|||
Parish & Town Council Members (2): Clayton Parish Councillor Jean Pitts and Keighley Town Councillor Michael Westerman. Councillors (7) :
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
D Smith |
Jamil (Ch) |
Reid |
|
Townend |
Ferriby |
|
|
|
Lal |
|
|
|
M Slater |
|
|
GOVERNANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (5)
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
M Pollard |
Johnson (Ch) |
Reid |
|
|
Thornton (DCh) |
|
|
|
Swallow |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
Ellis |
Farley |
J Sunderland |
|
|
Watson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
STAFFING COMMITTEE (5)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
Cooke |
Hinchcliffe (Ch) |
J Sunderland |
|
|
Imran Khan (DCh) |
|
|
|
Lal |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
|
Pennington |
Lee |
Fear |
|
|
Salam |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CHIEF OFFICER DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (5) |
||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
|
Cooke |
Farley |
J Sunderland |
|
|
|
Hinchcliffe |
|
|
|
|
Imran Khan |
|
|
|
Independent Persons (2) :Mohammed Shakeel and vacancy
LICENSING COMMITTEE (11)
|
|
||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Independent |
The Independents |
|
|
Ellis |
M Slater (Ch) |
Morris |
Hawkesworth |
|
|
B M Smith |
Swallow (DCh) |
|
|
|
|
|
Engel |
|
|
|
|
|
Arshad Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
Jamil |
|
|
|
|
|
Peart |
|
|
|
|
REGULATORY AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (7)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Brown |
Warburton (Ch) |
Griffiths |
Rickard |
Wainwright (DCh) |
|
|
Amran |
|
|
Watson |
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
Ellis |
Azam |
Stelling |
Miller |
Shabir Hussain |
|
|
Lal |
|
|
Lee |
|
CORPORATE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTTEE (10)
|
|
|||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
|
|
|
Cooke |
Arshad Hussain (Ch) |
J Sunderland |
Naylor |
|
|
|
Riaz |
Duffy (DCh) |
|
|
|
|
|
B M Smith |
Bacon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Warburton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Watson |
|
|
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
Alternate |
|
|
|
Mallinson |
Greenwood |
Ward |
Hawkesworth |
|
|
|
M Pollard |
T Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
Townend |
Jamil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shaheen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thirkill |
|
|
|
|
|
CHILDREN’S SERVICES OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9 plus voting co-opted)
|
|
||||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
|
|
||
D Smith (Ch) |
Engel |
Ward |
Sajawal |
|
|
||
M Pollard (DCh) |
Mullaney |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Peart |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Shaheen |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Tait |
|
|
|
|
||
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
Alternate |
|
|
||
Riaz |
Akhtar |
J Sunderland |
|
|
|
||
Rickard |
Bacon |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Abid Hussain |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Thirkill |
|
|
|
|
||
VOTING CO-OPTED MEMBERS (4):
Church representatives (2): Claire Parr(CE) and Joyce Simpson (RC)
Parent Governor Representatives (2): Sidiq Ali and Gull Hussain
ENVIRONMENT AND WASTE MANAGEMENT OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Green |
Gibbons |
A Ahmed |
Stubbs |
Warnes (Ch) |
Senior |
Berry |
|
Love (DCh) |
|
Mohammed |
|
|
|
Watson |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternate |
Alternate |
Alternate |
Ellis |
Duffy |
R Sunderland |
Hawarun Hussain |
Rickard |
Iqbal |
|
|
|
H Khan |
|
|
|
Nazir |
|
|
HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Gibbons |
Greenwood (Ch) |
N Pollard |
Rickard |
A Ahmed (DCh) |
|
|
Akthar |
|
|
Johnson |
|
|
Shabbir |
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
Barker |
Berry |
Griffiths |
Poulsen |
Shabir Hussain |
|
|
T Hussain |
|
|
H Khan |
|
|
|
|
REGENERATION AND ECONOMY OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrats |
Green |
Independent |
Heseltine |
Farley (Ch) |
Fear |
Hawarun Hussain |
Khadim Hussain |
Mallinson |
Jamil (DCh) |
|
|
|
|
Nazir |
|
|
|
|
Salam |
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternate |
Alternate |
Alternate |
Alternate |
Pennington |
Green |
R Ahmed |
Warnes |
|
Whiteley |
Johnson |
|
|
|
|
H Khan |
|
|
|
|
Sharp |
|
|
|
AREA COMMITTEES (Chair and Deputy Chair appointed by each Committee)
BRADFORD EAST AREA COMMITTEE (9)
(Bolton and Undercliffe; Bowling and Barkerend; Bradford Moor; ... view the full minutes text for item 11