To appoint Members to Committees; Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Committees (other than Area Committees) and West Yorkshire joint committees
(The membership list (Document C) will be circulated to Members and published on the Council’s website when the nominations have been received from the political groups).
(Guy Close – 07811 503906)
Minutes:
Resolved – That with amendments to appoint Councillor Winnard to Licensing Committee in place of Councillor Davies and Councillor Davies as an alternate on Environment and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee in place of Councillor Felstead, the membership of Committees; appointments of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire joint authorities and committees as set out in the revised Document C, be approved as follows:
STANDARDS COMMITTEE (10)
|
|||
Independent Person (1): Mohammed Shakeel |
|||
Parish and Town Council Members (2): Vacancy and Michael Westerman (Keighley Town Council)
Councillors (7):
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
D Smith |
S Lal (Ch) |
A Griffiths |
|
R Brown |
T Salam (Dep Ch) |
|
|
|
I Hussain |
|
|
|
S Ferriby |
|
|
GOVERNANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (5)
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
B Felstead |
A Tait (Ch) |
A Griffiths |
|
|
A Thornton (Dep Ch) |
|
|
|
P Godwin |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
M Pollard |
N Azam |
J Sunderland |
|
|
M Slater |
|
|
|
S Cunningham |
|
|
STAFFING COMMITTEE (5)
Conservative |
Labour |
|
D Davies |
S Hinchcliffe (Ch) |
|
R Poulsen |
I Khan (Dep Ch) |
|
|
S Lal |
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
M Pollard |
S Ferriby |
|
S Birch |
A Jabar |
|
|
A Tait |
|
CHIEF OFFICER DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (5)
|
||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Green |
|
|
R Poulsen |
S Duffy (Ch) |
A Watson |
|
|
|
S Hinchcliffe |
|
|
|
|
I Khan |
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
|
D Davies |
S Ferriby |
M Edwards |
|
|
|
A Jabar |
|
|
|
|
A Ross-Shaw |
|
|
|
LICENSING COMMITTEE (11)
|
|
||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Green |
Ilkley Independent |
|
|
G Winnard |
M Slater (Ch) |
C Hickson |
A Hawkesworth |
|
|
M Nazam |
S Cunningham (Dep Ch) |
|
|
|
|
F Ahmed |
J Dodds |
|
|
|
|
|
S Khan |
|
|
|
|
|
I Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
M Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
REGULATORY AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (7)
Conservative |
Labour |
Green |
R Brown |
T Salam (Ch) |
M Edwards |
P Sullivan |
M Alipoor (Dep Ch) |
|
|
M Shafiq |
|
|
B Mullaney |
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
K Green |
S Lal |
C Whitaker |
M Pollard |
I Hussain |
|
|
M Dearden |
|
|
S Engel |
|
CORPORATE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTTEE (10) |
|
||||
|
|
||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Brad South Ind |
|
|
M Nazam |
N Azam (Ch) |
J Sunderland |
J Clarke |
|
|
A Loy |
S Nazir (Dep Ch) |
|
|
|
|
|
D Green |
|
|
|
|
|
S Akhtar |
|
|
|
|
|
A Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
N Mohammed |
|
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
|
P Clarke |
M Dearden |
S Knox |
L Majkowski |
|
|
F Ahmed |
I Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
T Salam |
|
|
|
|
|
R Wood |
|
|
|
|
|
A Tait |
|
|
|
|
|
J Lintern |
|
|
|
|
CHILDREN’S SERVICES OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Bradford Ind |
G Winnard (Ch) |
M Alipoor |
J Sunderland |
T Sajawal |
M Pollard (Dep Ch) |
R Berry |
|
|
|
J Humphreys |
|
|
|
M Shafiq |
|
|
|
C Thirkill |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
B Felstead |
A Walsh |
B Stubbs |
N Elahi |
K Green |
H Khan |
|
|
|
H Parsan |
|
|
|
K Mukhtar |
|
|
|
|
|
VOTING CO-OPTED MEMBERS (4):
Church representatives (2): Joyce Simpson (CE) and vacancy (RC)
Parent Governor Representatives (2): Fauzia Raza and vacancy
HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Green |
J Glentworth |
R Jamil (Ch) |
A Griffiths |
C Hickson |
A Coates |
J Humphreys (Dep Ch) |
|
|
|
K Regan |
|
|
|
P Godwin |
|
|
|
R Wood |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
P Clarke |
S Akhtar |
A Naylor |
C Whitaker |
P Sullivan |
H Khan |
|
|
|
J Lintern |
|
|
|
S Hussain |
|
|
|
N Mohammed |
|
|
REGENERATION AND ENVIRONMENT OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)
Conservative |
Labour |
Green |
Bradford Independent |
C Herd |
K Hussain (Ch) |
A Watson |
N Elahi |
|
M Dearden (Dep Ch) |
|
|
|
S Cunningham |
|
|
|
M Hussain |
|
|
|
L Rowe |
|
|
|
N Mohammed |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
D Davies |
A Ahmed |
K Warnes |
T Sajawal |
|
M Shafiq |
|
|
|
A Walsh |
|
|
|
S Choudhry |
|
|
|
K Mukhtar |
|
|
AREA COMMITTEES(Chair and Deputy Chair appointed by each Committee)
BRADFORD EAST AREA COMMITTEE (9)
(Bolton and Undercliffe, Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford Moor; Eccleshill, Idle and Thackley, Little Horton)
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Bradford Independent |
|
Z Iqbal |
R Ahmed |
T Sajawal |
|
H Khan |
S Knox |
|
|
S Choudhry |
A Naylor |
|
|
T Salam |
|
|
|
C Hayden |
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
S Cunningham |
A Griffiths |
N Elahi |
|
R Jamil |
B Stubbs |
|
|
M Shafiq |
J Sunderland |
|
|
J Humphreys |
|
|
|
I Khan |
|
|
|
BRADFORD SOUTH AREA COMMITTEE (9)
(Great Horton, Queensbury, Royds, Tong, Wibsey, Wyke)
Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and Conservative Group with the Labour Group taking the first six months.
Labour |
Green |
Bradford South Independent |
D Green |
M Edwards |
L Majkowski |
S Khan |
|
|
H Parsan |
|
|
T Hussain |
|
|
A Walsh |
|
|
R Wood |
|
|
J Dodds |
|
|
Alternate |
Alternate |
Alternate |
R Berry |
C Hickson |
J Clarke |
A Tait |
|
|
A Thornton |
|
|
S Ferriby |
|
|
A Jabar |
|
|
K Mukhtar |
|
|
BRADFORD WEST AREA COMMITTEE (9) |
|||
(City, Clayton and Fairweather Green, Heaton, Manningham, Thornton and Allerton, |
|||
Toller)
|
|||
Labour |
|
|
|
M Amran |
|
|
|
F Shaheen |
|
|
|
K Hussain |
|
|
|
K Regan |
|
|
|
S Nazir |
|
|
|
M Alipoor |
|
|
|
N Azam |
|
|
|
S Engel |
|
|
|
I Hussain |
|
|
|
Alternates |
|
|
|
A Ahmed |
|
|
|
S Akhtar |
|
|
|
S Lal |
|
|
|
A Hussain |
|
|
|
S Duffy |
|
|
|
S Hussain |
|
|
|
N Mohammed |
|
|
|
B Mullaney |
|
|
|
C Thirkill |
|
|
|
KEIGHLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9) |
|||
(Craven, Ilkley, Keighley Central, Keighley East, Keighley West, Worth Valley)
Note: The ninth place is divided between the Ilkley Independent and the Green Group with the Ilkley Independent taking the first six months.
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Ilkley Independent |
|
R Brown |
M Hussain |
A Hawkesworth |
|
Z Ali |
J Lintern |
|
|
P Clarke |
M Slater |
|
|
A Loy |
|
|
|
C Herd |
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
J Glentworth |
C Firth |
|
|
O Goodall |
P Godwin |
|
|
M Nazam |
D Lee |
|
|
R Poulsen |
|
|
|
K Green |
|
|
|
SHIPLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9) |
|
|||
(Baildon, Bingley, Bingley Rural, Shipley, Wharfedale, Windhill and Wrose)
Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and the Green Group with the Labour Group taking the first six months.
|
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Green |
|
|
S Birch |
M Dearden |
K Warnes |
|
|
G Barker |
L Rowe |
|
|
|
P Sullivan |
J Wheatley |
|
|
|
A Coates |
|
|
|
|
F Ahmed |
|
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
|
B Felstead |
S Hinchcliffe |
A Watson |
|
|
M Pollard |
A Ross-Shaw |
|
|
|
D Davies |
|
|
|
|
D Smith |
|
|
|
|
G Winnard |
|
|
|
|
APPOINTMENTS/NOMINATIONS TO WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT AUTHORITIES FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2022/23
YPO (YORKSHIRE PURCHASING ORGANISATION)
Recommended –
(1) That Councillor A Thornton (alternate: Councillor T Salam) and Councillor B Felstead (alternate: Councillor M Pollard) be appointed to the YPO for the 2022/23 municipal year.
(2) That in accordance with the Standing Orders of the YPO this Council’s voting rights be vested in Councillor A Thornton (or the alternate: Councillor T Salam) as the representative of the largest group on the Council.
(3) That the political balance rules which apply to the YPO Joint Committee be waived in accordance with Section 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.
WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT SERVICES
Recommended – That Councillor S Duffy, Councillor S Hinchcliffe and Councillor I Khan (alternates: Councillor S Lal, Councillor T Salam and Councillor A Tait) and Councillor D Davies (alternate: (Councillor M Nazam) be appointed to the West Yorkshire Joint Services Committee.
WEST YORKSHIRE PENSION FUND
Recommended –
(1) That Councillor A Thornton and Councillor G Winnard be appointed to the Investment Advisory Panel.
(2) That Councillor A Thornton, Councillor T Salam and Councillor G Winnard be appointed to the Joint Advisory Group.
WEST YORKSHIRE POLICE AND CRIME PANEL
Recommended – That Councillor S Engel, Councillor S Nazir and Councillor P Sullivan be appointed to the West Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel.
WEST YORKSHIRE FIRE AND RESCUE AUTHORITY
Recommended – That Councillor F Shaheen, Councillor R Wood, Councillor N Mohammed, Councillor M Pollard and Councillor R Ahmed be appointed to the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.
INDEPENDENT REMUNERATION PANEL AND PARISH PANEL
Sir Rodney Brooke |
Lorraine Clarke |
Christopher Ing
|
APPOINTMENTS TO THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY
Recommended –
(1) That the Leader of the Council (Councillor S Hinchcliffe) be appointed as a member of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority and the Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor I Khan) be appointed as the substitute.
(2) That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to jointly appoint with the other constituent councils of the Combined Authority (after consultation with relevant group whips) 3 additional Members to the Combined Authority and their substitutes, so that the 8 constituent council members taken as a whole reflect the balance of political parties for the time being among members of the Combined Authority’s constituent councils so far as reasonably practicable.
(3) That the appropriate portfolio holder be nominated to the following committees:
Committee |
Member |
Business, Economy & Innovation Committee |
Labour (To be confirmed) |
Climate, Energy & Environment Committee |
Labour (To be confirmed) |
Culture, Sport, Arts and Creative Industries Committee
|
Labour (To be confirmed) |
Employment & Skills Committee |
Labour (To be confirmed) |
Place, Regeneration & Housing Committee |
Labour (To be confirmed) |
(4) That the following Members be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Transport Committee:
Bradford (5)
|
|
|
Ordinary Members:
1. Councillor H Khan 2. Councillor S Choudhry 3. Councillor P Clarke
|
Transport Engagement Lead:
1. Councillor T Salam |
Transport Portfolio Holder:
1. Councillor A Ross-Shaw |
(5) That the following Members be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Overview and Scrutiny Committees:
Corporate O&SC
|
Economy O&SC |
Transport O&SC |
1. Councillor C Thirkill
|
1. Councillor A Ahmed |
1. Councillor J Dodds |
2. Councillor G Winnard
|
2. Councillor Z Iqbal |
2. Councillor R Wood |
3. Councillor A Griffiths
|
3. Councillor B Felstead |
3. Councillor A Watson |
(6) That the Leader of the Council (Councillor S Hinchcliffe) be appointed as a member of the Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) Board and the Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor I Khan) be appointed as the substitute.
(7) That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to provide additional nominations, or to revise existing nominations, as required by West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) in consultation with group whips.