To appoint Members to Committees; Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Committees (other than Area Committees)and West Yorkshire joint committees (Document “C”).
(Adrian Tumber – 01274 432435).
Minutes:
Resolved –
That the membership of Committees and the appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire Joint Authorities be as set out in Document “C” as follows:
STANDARDS COMMITTEE (10)
|
|||
Independent Person (1) : Mohammed Shakeel |
|||
Parish & Town Council Members (2): Clayton Parish Councillor Jean Pitts and Keighley Town Councillor Michael Westerman have been appointed for a period of two years until the Annual Meeting of Council 2020.
Councillors (7) :
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
Smith |
Dodds (Ch) |
J Sunderland |
|
Townend |
Ferriby |
|
|
|
Lal |
|
|
|
Slater |
|
|
GOVERNANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (5)
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
Pollard |
Johnson (Ch) |
Reid |
|
|
Thornton (DCh) |
|
|
|
Swallow |
|
|
Alternate |
Alternates |
Alternate |
|
Ellis |
Godwin |
Stubbs |
|
|
Slater |
|
|
|
Watson |
|
|
STAFFING COMMITTEE (5)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
Pennington |
Hinchcliffe (Ch) |
J Sunderland |
|
|
I Khan (DCh) |
|
|
|
Lal |
|
|
Alternate |
Alternates |
Alternate |
|
Poulsen |
Ferriby |
Stubbs |
|
|
Salam |
|
|
|
Tait |
|
|
CHIEF OFFICER DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (5) |
||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
|
Pennington |
Farley (Ch) |
J Sunderland |
|
|
|
Hinchcliffe |
|
|
|
|
I Khan |
|
|
|
Independent Persons (2) :Mohammed Shakeel and vacancy
LICENSING COMMITTEE (11)
|
|
||||
Conservative |
Labour |
The Independents |
|
|
|
Ellis |
Slater (Ch) |
Hawkesworth |
|
|
|
Sullivan |
Godwin (DCh) |
|
|
|
|
Winnard |
Dodds |
|
|
|
|
|
Akhtar |
|
|
|
|
|
Azam |
|
|
|
|
|
S Khan |
|
|
|
|
|
Shaheen |
|
|
|
|
REGULATORY AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (7)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Brown |
Warburton (Ch) |
Reid |
Ali |
Wainwright (DCh) |
|
|
Amran |
|
|
Watson |
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
Ellis |
Azam |
R Ahmed |
Pollard |
Godwin |
|
|
Shabir Hussain |
|
|
Lal |
|
CORPORATE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTTEE (10)
|
|
|||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
|
|
|
Bibby |
Azam (Ch) |
Griffiths |
|
|
|
|
Goodall |
Kamran Hussain (D Ch) |
|
|
|
|
|
Riaz |
D Green |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shafiq |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tait |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Watson |
|
|
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
|
|
|
|
Pollard |
Akhtar |
Reid |
|
|
|
|
Sullivan |
Dunbar |
|
|
|
|
|
Townend |
T Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nazir |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Salam |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thirkill |
|
|
|
|
|
CHILDREN’S SERVICES OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9 plus voting co-opted)
|
|
||||
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Bradford Independent |
|
|
Gibbons (Ch) |
Engel |
Ward |
Sajawal |
|
|
K Green (DCh) |
Arshad Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
S Khan |
|
|
|
|
|
Mir |
|
|
|
|
|
Mullaney |
|
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
Alternate |
|
|
Goodall |
Choudhry |
Humphreys |
Khadim Hussain |
|
|
Sullivan |
Firth |
|
|
|
|
|
Jamil |
|
|
|
|
|
H Khan |
|
|
|
|
|
Wood |
|
|
|
|
VOTING CO-OPTED MEMBERS (4):
Church representatives (2): Claire Parr(CE) and Joyce Simpson (RC)
Parent Governor Representatives (2): vacancy and Shain Wells
HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Bradford Independent |
Goodall |
Greenwood (Ch) |
J Sunderland |
Khadim Hussain |
Hargreaves |
Mir (D Ch) |
|
|
|
Godwin |
|
|
|
Kamran Hussain |
|
|
|
Shabbir |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
Alternate |
Barker |
Akhtar |
Griffiths |
Sajawal |
Riaz |
Berry |
|
|
|
Iqbal |
|
|
|
Jenkins |
|
|
|
H Khan |
|
|
REGENERATION AND ENVIRONMENT OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrats |
Green |
Heseltine |
Jamil (Ch) |
R Ahmed |
Love |
Herd |
Dodds (D Ch) |
|
|
|
Berry |
|
|
|
Kamran Hussain |
|
|
|
Mohammed |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternate |
Alternate |
Alternate |
Riaz |
Choudhry |
Stubbs |
Warnes |
Whiteley |
Dunbar |
|
|
|
Jenkins |
|
|
|
Johnson |
|
|
|
Lintern |
|
|
AREA COMMITTEES (Chair and Deputy Chair appointed by each Committee)
BRADFORD EAST AREA COMMITTEE (9)
(Bolton and Undercliffe; Bowling and Barkerend; Bradford Moor; Eccleshill; Idle and Thackley; Little Horton)
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
|
|
|
Choudhry |
R Sunderland |
|
|
|
H Khan |
Knox |
|
|
|
Iqbal |
R Ahmed |
|
|
|
Salam |
Humpheys |
|
|
|
|
Stubbs |
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
|
|
Jamil |
Griffiths |
|
|
|
I Khan |
Reid |
|
|
|
Mir |
J Sunderland |
|
|
|
Shafiq |
Ward |
|
|
|
Note: The ninth place is divided between the Liberal Democrats and a Bradford Independent.
BRADFORD SOUTH AREA COMMITTEE (9)
(Great Horton; Queensbury; Royds; Tong; Wibsey; Wyke)
Labour |
Conservative |
|
Wainwright |
Bibby |
|
T Hussain |
|
|
Dodds |
|
|
S Khan |
|
|
Mukhtar |
|
|
Tait |
|
|
Warburton |
|
|
Wood |
|
|
Alternate |
Alternate |
|
Berry |
Hargreaves |
|
Ferriby |
|
|
D Green |
|
|
Jabar |
|
|
Johnson |
|
|
Thornton |
|
|
Watson |
|
|
Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and the Queensbury Independent.
BRADFORD WEST AREA COMMITTEE (9) |
|||
(City; Clayton and Fairweather Green; Heaton; Manningham; Thornton and Allerton; |
|||
Toller)
|
|||
Labour |
|
|
|
Amran |
|
|
|
Mohammed |
|
|
|
A Ahmed |
|
|
|
Akhtar |
|
|
|
Engel |
|
|
|
Kamran Hussain |
|
|
|
Mullaney |
|
|
|
Nazir |
|
|
|
Thirkill |
|
|
|
Alternates |
|
|
|
Azam |
|
|
|
Duffy |
|
|
|
Dunbar |
|
|
|
Arshad Hussain |
|
|
|
Shabir Hussain |
|
|
|
Lal |
|
|
|
Shabbir |
|
|
|
Shaheen |
|
|
|
Swallow |
|
|
|
KEIGHLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9) |
|||
(Craven; Ilkley; Keighley Central; Keighley East; Keighley West; Worth Valley)
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Independents |
|
Brown |
Abid Hussain |
Hawkesworth |
|
Herd |
Godwin |
|
|
Ali |
Lintern |
|
|
Goodall |
Slater |
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternate |
|
Gibbons |
Farley |
Naylor |
|
K Green |
Firth |
|
|
Poulsen |
Lee |
|
|
Whitaker |
|
|
|
Note: The ninth place is divided between the Labour Group and the Independent.
SHIPLEY AREA COMMITTEE (9) |
|
|||
(Baildon; Bingley; Bingley Rural; Shipley; Wharfedale; Windhill and Wrose)
|
|
|||
Conservative |
Labour |
Green |
|
|
Heseltine |
Greenwood |
Warnes |
|
|
Barker |
Jenkins |
|
|
|
Davies |
|
|
|
|
Riaz |
|
|
|
|
Sullivan |
|
|
|
|
Townend |
|
|
|
|
Alternates |
Alternates |
Alternates |
|
|
Ellis |
Hinchcliffe |
Love |
|
|
Pennington |
Ross-Shaw |
|
|
|
Pollard |
|
|
|
|
Smith |
|
|
|
|
Whiteley |
|
|
|
|
Winnard |
|
|
|
|
APPOINTMENTS/NOMINATIONS TO WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT AUTHORITIES FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2019/20
YPO (YORKSHIRE PURCHASING ORGANISATION)
Resolved -
(1) That Councillor Warburton (alternate: Councillor Lal) and Councillor Whiteley (alternate: Councillor Ellis) be appointed to the YPO for the 2018/19 municipal year.
(2) That in accordance with the Standing Orders of the YPO this Council’s voting rights be vested in Councillor Warburton (or the alternate) as the representative of the largest group on the Council.
(3) That the political balance rules which apply to the YPO Joint Committee be waived in accordance with Section 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.
WEST YORKSHIRE JOINT SERVICES
Recommended –
That Councillors Hinchcliffe, I Khan, Duffy (alternates: Councillors Lal and Salam) and Bibby (alternate: Councillor Winnard) be appointed to the West Yorkshire Joint Services Committee.
WEST YORKSHIRE PENSION FUND
Recommended –
(1) That Councillors Thornton and Winnard be appointed to the Investment Advisory Panel.
(2) That Councillors Thornton, Salam and Winnard be appointed to the Joint Advisory Group.
(3) That Councillor Lal be appointed as Chair to the Pensions Board for 4 years.
WEST YORKSHIRE POLICE AND CRIME PANEL
Recommended –
That Councillors Dunbar, T Hussain and Brown be appointed to the West Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel.
WEST YORKSHIRE FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE
Recommended –
That Councillors Mohammed, Shaheen, Tait, Pollard and J Sunderland be appointed to the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.
INDEPENDENT REMUNERATION PANEL AND PARISH PANEL
Sir Rodney Brooke |
Lorraine Clarke |
Christopher Ing
|
APPOINTMENTS TO THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY
Recommended -
(1) That the Leader of the Council be appointed as a member of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority and Councillor I Khan be appointed as the substitute.
(2) That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to jointly appoint with the other constituent councils of the Combined Authority (after consultation with relevant group whips) 3 additional Members to the Combined Authority and their substitutes, so that the 8 constituent council members taken as a whole reflect the balance of political parties for the time being among members of the Combined Authority’s constituent councils so far as reasonably practicable.
(3) That Councillors Engel, H Khan, Salam and Ellis be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Transport Committee.
(4) That Councillors Nazir (substitute: Councillor Dodds), Watson (substitute: Councillor Thirkill) and Winnard (substitute: Councillor Riaz) be nominated to the Combined Authority’s Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
(5) It is noted that:
· this Council’s relevant Portfolio holder will be co-opted by the Combined Authority to the Combined Authority’s Investment Committee; and
· the Combined Authority Member appointed by this Council will be appointed (in their capacity as a Combined Authority Member), to the Combined Authority’s Leeds City Region Partnership Committee.
ACTION: City Solicitor
Supporting documents: