Agenda, decisions and draft minutes

Annual Meeting of Council, Council
Tuesday, 21st May, 2019 10.30 am

Venue: Council Chamber - City Hall, Bradford. View directions

Contact: Adrian Tumber 

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF LORD MAYOR

To elect a Lord Mayor for the 2019/2020 municipal year.

Decision:

Resolved –

 

That Councillor Doreen Lee be appointed as Lord Mayor for the 2019/20 municipal year.

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That Councillor Doreen Lee be appointed as Lord Mayor for the 2019/20 municipal year.

 

The newly elected Lord Mayor then made a declaration of acceptance of office in the prescribed form and assumed the Chair.

2.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY LORD MAYOR

To appoint a Deputy Lord Mayor for the 2019/2020 municipal year.

Decision:

Resolved –

 

That Councillor Shabir Hussain be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor for the 2018/19 municipal year.

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That Councillor Shabir Hussain be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor for the 2019/20 municipal year.

 

The newly appointed Deputy Lord Mayor then made a declaration of acceptance of office in the prescribed form.

3.

EXPRESSION OF APPRECIATION

Minutes:

Councillors Mike Gibbons, Susan Hinchcliffe, and Jeanette Sunderland placed on record their appreciation to the retiring Civic Team on behalf of their respective Political Groups.

 

The Lord Mayor presented badges to Councillor Zafar Ali and Mrs Zeabunnessa Zafar to commemorate their year of office as Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress.

4.

DISCLOSURES OF INTEREST

(Members Code of Conduct - Part 4A of the Constitution)

 

To receive disclosures of interests from members and co-opted members on matters to be considered at the meeting. The disclosure must include the nature of the interest.

 

An interest must also be disclosed in the meeting when it becomes apparent to the member during the meeting.

 

Notes:

 

(1)       Members may remain in the meeting and take part fully in discussion and voting unless the interest is a disclosable pecuniary interest or an interest which the Member feels would call into question their compliance with the wider principles set out in the Code of Conduct.  Disclosable pecuniary interests relate to the Member concerned or their spouse/partner.

 

(2)       Members in arrears of Council Tax by more than two months must not vote in decisions on, or which might affect, budget calculations, and must disclose at the meeting that this restriction applies to them.  A failure to comply with these requirements is a criminal offence under section 106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992. 

 

(3)       Members are also welcome to disclose interests which are not disclosable pecuniary interests but which they consider should be made in the interest of clarity.

 

(4)       Officers must disclose interests in accordance with Council Standing Order 44.

 

Minutes:

There were no disclosures.

5.

MINUTES

Recommended –

 

That the minutes of the meeting held on 19 March 2019 be signed as a correct record (previously circulated).

 

(Adrian Tumber – 01274 432435)

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That the minutes of the meeting held on 19 March 2019 be signed as a correct record.

6.

APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Brown, T Hussain, Jabar and Warnes.

7.

WRITTEN ANNOUNCEMENTS FROM THE LORD MAYOR

(To be circulated before the meeting).

Minutes:

ELECTIONS

The Lord Mayor welcomed everybody to this Annual Meeting of Council, extending a special welcome to those elected for the first time.

 

DEATH OF FORMER COUNCILLOR KEITH THOMSON

It was with sadness that the Lord Mayor reported to Council the death of former Councillor Keith Thomson, who had passed away on 22 April 2019, aged 82.  Former Councillor Thomson represented the Wibsey Ward from 1990 until 2004.  He was long associated with environmental issues and helped to establish, and became treasurer of, the Bradford Metropolitan Food Bank.  For many years he taught, and was also Head Teacher at Grange School in Bradford from 1974 to 1989.  Since 2007 he also wrote the Envirowatch column for the Telegraph & Argus. 

 

The Lord Mayor placed on record the Council’s gratitude for the work former councillor Thomson undertook and the Lord Mayor had written, on behalf of the people of the District, to his widow and family to offer sympathies on his passing.

 

Members paid their own tributes and stood for a minute’s silence.

 

34TH BRADFORD CITY AFC FIRE MEMORIAL

Saturday 11 May 2019 marked the 34th anniversary of the Bradford City AFC fire, a tragedy which resulted in 56 people sadly losing their lives and countless others being injured or otherwise affected. The annual service of remembrance was held at the Memorial Sculpture in City Park attended by the Lord-Lieutenant, High Sheriff, and Civic dignitaries from Lincoln who laid floral tributes alongside the Lord Mayor. Staff and players from the Club joined members of the emergency services, Council and Elected Members and hundreds of people gathered to remember friends, family, colleagues, fellow Bradfordians and football fans. A collection was taken for the Plastic Surgery and Burns Research Unit at Bradford University.

8.

INSPECTION OF REPORTS AND BACKGROUND PAPERS

(Access to Information Procedure Rules – Part 3B of the Constitution)

 

Reports and background papers for agenda items may be inspected by contacting the person shown after each agenda item.  Certain reports and background papers may be restricted. 

 

Any request to remove the restriction on a report or background paper should be made to the relevant Strategic Director or Assistant Director whose name is shown on the front page of the report. 

 

If that request is refused, there is a right of appeal to this meeting. 

 

Please contact the officer shown below in advance of the meeting if you wish to appeal. 

 

(Adrian Tumber - 01274 432435)

 

Minutes:

There were no restricted documents.

9.

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION - CONTRACTS STANDING ORDERS AND FINANCIAL REGULATIONS pdf icon PDF 80 KB

At the meeting of the Governance and Audit Committee held on18 April 2019 consideration was given to the report of the Strategic Director Corporate Resources (Governance and Audit Committee Document “AO”)on the annual review of the Contracts Standing Orders and Financial Regulations section of the Council’s Constitution. The Committee made recommendations for their amendment contained in Document “A”.

 

Recommended-

 

That the proposed changes to Contracts Standing Orders and Financial Regulations (detailed in Document “A”) be approved to support improvements in the organisation’s financial and procurement processes and procedures.

 

 

                        (Duncan Farr – 01274 434588)/(Helen Keith – 01274 432730)

Additional documents:

Decision:

Resolved-

 

That the proposed changes to Contracts Standing Orders and Financial Regulations (detailed in Document “A”) be approved to support improvements in the organisation’s financial and procurement processes and procedures.

 

ACTION:       Strategic Director Corporate Resources

Minutes:

At the meeting of the Governance and Audit Committee held on18 April 2019 consideration was given to the report of the Strategic Director Corporate Resources (Governance and Audit Committee Document “AO”)on the annual review of the Contracts Standing Orders and Financial Regulations section of the Council’s Constitution. The Committee made recommendations for their amendment contained in Document “A”.

 

Resolved-

 

That the proposed changes to Contracts Standing Orders and Financial Regulations (detailed in Document “A”) be approved to support improvements in the organisation’s financial and procurement processes and procedures.

 

ACTION:       Strategic Director Corporate Resources

10.

REVIEW OF THE CONSTITUTION pdf icon PDF 61 KB

At the meeting of the Governance and Audit Committee on 18 April 2019 the report of the City Solicitor (Governance and Audit Committee Document “AP”) detailed proposed amendments to the Constitution for recommendation to Council. The City Solicitor’s report is attached as Document “B”.

 

Recommended-

 

(1)          That the proposed amendments to the Constitution set out in Appendices 1-3 of Document “AP” be adopted and implemented.

 

(2)          That the City Solicitor be granted delegated authority to make consequential amendments to the Constitution as a result of any recommendations approved by full Council.

 

(3)          That the City Solicitor ensures that any agreed amendments are implemented.

 

 (Linda Bailey – 01274 433541)

Additional documents:

Decision:

Resolved –

 

(1)       That the proposed amendments to the Constitution set out in Appendices 1-3 of Document “B” be approved for adoption and implementation.

 

(2)       That the City Solicitor be granted delegated authority to make consequential amendments to the Constitution as a result of the recommendations approved by Council.

 

(3)       That the City Solicitor ensures that any agreed amendments are implemented.

 

ACTION:       City Solicitor

Minutes:

At the meeting of the Governance and Audit Committee on 18 April 2019 the report of the City Solicitor (Governance and Audit Committee Document “AP”) detailed proposed amendments to the Constitution for recommendation to Council. The City Solicitor’s report is attached as Document “B”.

 

Resolved –

 

(1)       That the proposed amendments to the Constitution set out in Appendices 1-3 of Document “B” be approved for adoption and implementation.

 

(2)       That the City Solicitor be granted delegated authority to make consequential amendments to the Constitution as a result of the recommendations approved by Council.

 

(3)       That the City Solicitor ensures that any agreed amendments are implemented.

 

ACTION:       City Solicitor

11.

APPOINTMENT OF THE LEADER OF COUNCIL

To elect a Leader of the Council until the Annual Meeting of Council after his/her normal day of retirement as a Councillor.

Decision:

Resolved –

 

That Councillor Susan Hinchcliffe be appointed the Leader of Counciluntil the Annual Meeting of Council after her normal day of retirement as a Councillor.

 

ACTION:       City Solicitor

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That Councillor Susan Hinchcliffe be appointed the Leader of Counciluntil the Annual Meeting of Council after her normal day of retirement as a Councillor.

 

ACTION:       City Solicitor

12.

MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES AND JOINT COMMITTEES pdf icon PDF 104 KB

To appoint Members to Committees; Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Committees (other than Area Committees)and West Yorkshire joint committees (Document “C”).

                                                                                               

                                                                                    (Adrian Tumber – 01274 432435). 

 

Decision:

Resolved –

 

That the membership of Committees and the appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire Joint Authorities be as set out in Document “C”.

 

ACTION:       City Solicitor

Minutes:

Resolved –

 

That the membership of Committees and the appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs to the Committees (other than Area Committees) and appointments to West Yorkshire Joint Authorities be as set out in Document “C” as follows:

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (10)

 

Independent Person (1) :  Mohammed Shakeel

Parish & Town Council Members (2): Clayton Parish Councillor Jean Pitts and

Keighley Town Councillor Michael Westerman have been appointed for a period

of two years until the Annual Meeting of Council 2020.

 

Councillors (7) :

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

Smith

Dodds (Ch)

J Sunderland

 

Townend

Ferriby

 

 

 

Lal

 

 

 

Slater

 

 

 

GOVERNANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

Pollard

Johnson (Ch)

Reid

 

 

Thornton (DCh)

 

 

 

Swallow

 

 

Alternate

Alternates

Alternate

 

Ellis

Godwin

Stubbs

 

 

Slater

 

 

 

Watson

 

 

 

STAFFING COMMITTEE (5)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

Pennington

Hinchcliffe (Ch)

J Sunderland

 

 

I Khan (DCh)

 

 

 

Lal

 

 

Alternate

Alternates

Alternate

 

Poulsen

Ferriby

Stubbs

 

 

Salam

 

 

 

Tait

 

 

 

CHIEF OFFICER DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (5)

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

 

Pennington

Farley (Ch)

J Sunderland

 

 

 

Hinchcliffe

 

 

 

 

I Khan

 

 

 

 

Independent Persons (2) :Mohammed Shakeel and vacancy

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE (11)

 

 

Conservative

Labour

The Independents

 

 

 

Ellis

Slater (Ch)

Hawkesworth

 

 

 

Sullivan

Godwin (DCh)

 

 

 

 

Winnard

Dodds

 

 

 

 

 

Akhtar

 

 

 

 

 

Azam

 

 

 

 

 

S Khan

 

 

 

 

 

Shaheen

 

 

 

 

 

REGULATORY AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (7)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Brown

Warburton (Ch)

Reid

Ali

Wainwright (DCh)

 

 

Amran

 

 

Watson

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternate

Ellis

Azam

R Ahmed

Pollard

Godwin

 

 

Shabir Hussain

 

 

Lal

 

 

 

CORPORATE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTTEE (10)

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

 

 

Bibby

Azam (Ch)

Griffiths

 

 

 

Goodall

Kamran Hussain (D Ch)

 

 

 

 

Riaz

D Green

 

 

 

 

 

Shafiq

 

 

 

 

 

Tait

 

 

 

 

 

Watson

 

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternate

 

 

 

Pollard

Akhtar

Reid

 

 

 

Sullivan

Dunbar

 

 

 

 

Townend

T Hussain

 

 

 

 

 

Nazir

 

 

 

 

 

Salam

 

 

 

 

 

Thirkill

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S SERVICES OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9 plus voting co-opted)

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Bradford Independent

 

 

Gibbons (Ch)

Engel

Ward

Sajawal

 

 

K Green (DCh)

Arshad Hussain

 

 

 

 

 

S Khan

 

 

 

 

 

Mir

 

 

 

 

 

Mullaney

 

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternate

Alternate

 

 

Goodall

Choudhry

Humphreys

Khadim Hussain

 

 

Sullivan

Firth

 

 

 

 

 

Jamil

 

 

 

 

 

H Khan

 

 

 

 

 

Wood

 

 

 

 

 

VOTING CO-OPTED MEMBERS (4):

 

Church representatives (2): Claire Parr(CE) and Joyce Simpson (RC)

Parent Governor Representatives (2): vacancy and Shain Wells

 

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Bradford Independent

Goodall

Greenwood (Ch)

J Sunderland

Khadim Hussain

Hargreaves

Mir (D Ch)

 

 

 

Godwin

 

 

 

Kamran Hussain

 

 

 

Shabbir

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

Alternate

Alternate

Barker

Akhtar

Griffiths

Sajawal

Riaz

Berry

 

 

 

Iqbal

 

 

 

Jenkins

 

 

 

H Khan

 

 

 

REGENERATION AND ENVIRONMENT OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9)

 

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrats

Green

Heseltine

Jamil (Ch)

R Ahmed

Love

Herd

Dodds (D Ch)

 

 

 

Berry

 

 

 

Kamran Hussain

 

 

 

Mohammed

 

 

Alternates

Alternate

Alternate

Alternate

Riaz

Choudhry

Stubbs

Warnes

Whiteley

Dunbar

 

 

 

Jenkins

 

 

 

Johnson

 

 

 

Lintern

 

 

 

 

AREA COMMITTEES (Chair and Deputy Chair appointed by each Committee)

 

BRADFORD EAST AREA COMMITTEE (9)

(Bolton and Undercliffe; Bowling and Barkerend; Bradford Moor; Eccleshill; Idle and Thackley; Little Horton)

 

Labour

Liberal Democrat

 

 

 

Choudhry

R Sunderland

 

 

 

H Khan

Knox

 

 

 

Iqbal

R Ahmed

 

 

 

Salam

Humpheys

 

 

 

 

Stubbs

 

 

 

Alternates

Alternates

 

 

 

Jamil

Griffiths

 

 

 

I Khan

Reid

 

 

 

Mir

J Sunderland

 

 

 

Shafiq

Ward

 

 

 

 

Note:  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE EXECUTIVE AND COMMITTEES

To consider any recommendations arising from meetings of the Executive and Committees held after the publication of this agenda and prior to the Council meeting.

Decision:

There were no referrals from the Executive or committees.

Minutes:

There were no referrals from the Executive or committees.

14.

COUNCIL MEETINGS 2019/20

Previous reference:  Executive, Minute 78 (2018/2019)

 

Recommended –

 

That ordinary meetings of Council during the municipal year 2019/20 be held at 1600 on the following Tuesdays except where indicated otherwise:

 

16 July 2019

15 October 2019

10 December 2019

14 January 2020

20 February 2020 (Thursday)

17 March 2020

19 May 2020 (1030)

 

                                                                        (Adrian Tumber – 01274 432435)

Decision:

Resolved –

 

That ordinary meetings of Council during the municipal year 2019/20 be held at 1600 on the following Tuesdays except where indicated otherwise:

 

16 July 2019

15 October 2019

10 December 2019

14 January 2020

20 February 2020 (Thursday)

17 March 2020

19 May 2020 (1030)

 

ACTION:       City Solicitor

Minutes:

Previous reference: Executive, Minute 78 (2018/19)

 

Resolved –

 

That ordinary meetings of Council during the municipal year 2019/20 be held at 1600 on the following Tuesdays except where indicated otherwise:

 

16 July 2019

15 October 2019

10 December 2019

14 January 2020

20 February 2020 (Thursday)

17 March 2020

19 May 2020 (1030)

 

ACTION:       City Solicitor